"I try like hell to hide that bald spot, folks."
[…] An accompanying code section, 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b), defines “corruptly” as “acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information” (emphasis added). This is where obstruction of justice intersects with the false statements .
From Lawfare https://www.lawfareblog.com/was-firing-james-comey-obstruction-justice
The key is proving his intent.