Hemp Smells. Farmers have rights. Neighbors need to realize they are in a farm zone.
[…] People will disagree.
At that point lawyers get involved and it can become very expensive for farmer and neighbor, both.
Neighbors have rights. But farmers have responsibilities.
Guest Post by Thad Guyer
"Stone Cold Legal Immunity"
I'm litigating for a client now under Oregon's "Right to Farm" state law. It's an odor case but not from pot, although I do represent pot farmers and their landlords. Here's the low down.
Pot farmers-- like all farmers-- are immune from local laws and neighbor lawsuits. The statute is ORS 30.935
entitled "Prohibition on local laws that make farm practice a nuisance or trespass". It reads:
"Any local government or special district ordinance or regulation now in effect or subsequently adopted that makes a farm practice a nuisance or trespass or provides for its abatement as a nuisance or trespass is invalid with respect to that farm practice for which no action or claim is allowed under ORS 30.936 (immunity from private action based on farming or forest practice on certain lands) or ORS 30.937 (immunity from private action based on